Blog

Huskar Guide 7.41f: Build, Burning Spear and Matchups

Huskar guide 7.41f featured art: a burning berserker hurling a flaming spear

Huskar is one of the most mythologized heroes in Dota 2 and one of the worst performers in public matchmaking. As of October 22, 2026, Dotabuff’s last-seven-days All Pick data shows him in 4.41% of matches with a 45.97% win rate, which ranks 115th of 127 heroes against a median hero at 49.48%. OpenDota’s public-match counter agrees: 46.1% across 185,070 picks. This Huskar guide for patch 7.41f explains where the gap comes from and how to close it when you do pick him.

Patch 7.41f, released September 15, 2026, made a small but pointed change: base Strength fell from 23 to 22 and Strength gain rose from 3.3 to 3.4 per level. That sounds like a wash. It is not. It is a front-loaded nerf and a late-game buff, and the crossover point is level 11. We will show the math below, then walk through every Huskar change since patch 7.39, the current ability and talent numbers from Valve’s data feed, win rates by rank bracket, lane results, the item table, matchups, and a plain verdict on when he is worth a pick. For the wider patch context, read our 7.41f patch notes guide.

What Changed for Huskar Since 7.39

Huskar’s latest change came in 7.41f on September 15, 2026: base Strength 23 to 22, Strength gain 3.3 to 3.4, and level 1 damage 44-49 to 43-48. You can read the full text in Valve’s official 7.41f patch notes. The table below lists every Huskar change in Valve’s patch-note feed from 7.39 to today. The feed lists no Huskar changes in 7.39b through 7.39e, 7.40, 7.41b or 7.41e.

PatchDateChange
7.39May 22, 2025Aghanim’s Shard Inner Fire movement slow 40% to 50%.
7.40bDec 23, 2025Berserker’s Blood: HP for max bonus 12% to 10%. Level 15 talent lifesteal +15% to +12%. Level 25 talent Life Break damage +25% to +22%. Cauterize facet heal per debuff 5% to 4%.
7.40cJan 21, 2026Cauterize facet cooldown 50/40/30/20s to 60/50/40/30s.
7.41Mar 24, 2026Intelligence gain 1.5 to 0. Base movement speed 295 to 290. Inner Fire damage 105/170/235/300 to 110/180/250/320, knockback reworked, no longer upgraded by Shard. Burning Spear health cost 4% of current health to 2% of max health, and it now also burns enemies for 0.5% of their max health. Berserker’s Blood now upgraded by Aghanim’s Shard (the Cauterize active).
7.41cMay 6, 2026Base health regen decreased by 0.25.
7.41dJun 4, 2026Burning Spear burn damage 5/10/15/20 to 4/8/12/16.
7.41fSep 15, 2026Base Strength 23 to 22 (level 1 damage 44-49 to 43-48). Strength gain 3.3 to 3.4.

The pattern is easy to read. The 7.41 rework was mixed: Inner Fire got stronger and Burning Spear got a new percent-health burn, but he lost his Intelligence gain, five movement speed and the old Burning Spear cost structure. Since then, 7.41c and 7.41d were both small nerfs, and 7.41f moves power from early levels to late levels. Nothing since 7.41 has made his first ten minutes easier.

Is Huskar Good Right Now?

By public win rate, no. Dotabuff’s last-seven-days All Pick data on October 22, 2026 puts Huskar at 45.97%, 3.5 points below the median hero, and he is below the median in every rank bracket. The table below uses Dotabuff’s heroes table with the rank filter applied to each row, so the median is recalculated for each bracket.

Rank filterHuskar win rateMedian heroGapRank by win ratePick rate
All ranks45.97%49.48%-3.51115 of 1274.41%
Herald46.78%48.74%-1.9697 of 1279.29%
Guardian44.04%49.24%-5.20123 of 1276.56%
Crusader45.35%49.21%-3.86115 of 1275.01%
Archon45.58%49.33%-3.75113 of 1274.01%
Legend45.52%49.54%-4.02116 of 1273.42%
Ancient46.06%49.66%-3.60114 of 1273.37%
Divine46.74%49.72%-2.98111 of 1273.42%
Immortal46.85%49.71%-2.86108 of 1274.37%

Three things stand out. First, the problem is universal: the gap ranges from -1.96 in Herald to -5.20 in Guardian, and it never closes. Second, he does a little better at the top, 46.85% in Immortal and 46.74% in Divine against 44.04% in Guardian, but skill does not rescue him. Third, he is picked most in the lowest brackets: 9.29% in Herald and 6.56% in Guardian, against about 3.4% in Legend and Divine.

OpenDota’s rank-bracket data tells the same story with a different sample. Its heroStats feed on October 22 shows 46.1% overall (85,368 wins in 185,070 public picks), and by bracket 46.5% in Herald, 44.6% in Guardian, 45.5% in Crusader, 45.4% in Archon, 45.5% in Legend, 46.3% in Ancient and 47.3% in Divine. Two independent sources, one conclusion. In Turbo, OpenDota shows 47.0% over 130,376 picks, so game mode does not rescue him either.

Read the data carefully: A low win rate does not prove a hero is weak. It can also mean the average pick is played badly, or that the hero is being drafted into the wrong games. The rest of this guide separates those explanations using Valve’s own ability numbers, lanes, items and matchups. Where a sample is small or a number is a proxy, we say so.

The 7.41f Strength Change: Early Nerf, Late Buff

Strength is Huskar’s primary attribute. Every point of Strength gives him 22 maximum health and, as primary attribute, one point of attack damage. You can see the damage link in the patch note itself: dropping base Strength by one lowered his level 1 damage range by exactly one, from 44-49 to 43-48. Valve’s hero data confirms the health link: his level 1 maximum health is 604, which is 120 base health plus 22 Strength times 22.

Now compare the old and new Strength curves. The old formula was 23 plus 3.3 per level after the first. The new formula is 22 plus 3.4 per level after the first. They cross at level 11, where both give 56.0 Strength.

Hero levelOld Strength (7.41e)New Strength (7.41f)Health change
123.022.0-22
536.235.6-13
1052.752.6-2
1156.056.00
1569.269.6+9
2085.786.6+20
25102.2103.6+31
30118.7120.6+42

These are hero-level numbers before any items, so they are our own arithmetic from Valve’s published values, not a tooltip. The health column is the Strength difference times 22. The practical reading: the nerf bites hardest in the first minutes, when 22 health is about 3.6% of his level 1 pool and one fewer damage point matters in the first Burning Spear trades. After level 10 he is slightly tankier and hits slightly harder than before, and the buff keeps growing to level 30.

That is an unusual shape for a nerf. One fair reading is that Valve is moving him toward a scaling Strength carry and away from an early-game bully. Whether the public is playing him that way is a different question, and we will get to it.

His Kit With Current Numbers

Everything below is pulled from Valve’s data feed for patch 7.41f unless noted. Huskar is a ranged Strength hero with 400 attack range, 290 movement speed, a 1.6 base attack time and 25% base magic resistance. He has no mana at all.

AbilityLevel 1 / 2 / 3 / 4Notes
Inner FireDamage 110/180/250/320. Health cost 75/100/125/150. Cooldown 17/15/13/11s. Disarm 1.5/2/2.5/3s.500 radius. Knocks enemies back a fixed 400 units. Cast point 0.35s. Not upgraded by Shard any more.
Burning SpearBurn 4/8/12/16 per second for 9s.Autocast orb. Costs 2% of max health per attack and cannot kill him. Stacks additively with no cap. Also burns for 0.5% of target max health (not on Roshan).
Berserker’s BloodMax attack speed 170/220/270/320. Max regen 25/40/55/70. Max magic resistance 15/20/25/30%.Passive. Scales linearly with missing health, no bonus at full health, full bonus below 10% health.
Life BreakDamage and cost 32/38/44% of current health. Cooldown 16/14/12s. Slow duration 3/4/5s.550 cast range. Leaps at 1200 speed. Debuff immune with 60% magic resistance while leaping. Cannot be disjointed.
Blood Magic (innate)No mana pool.Mana costs on items become health costs. Huskar’s health costs are magical damage and can be reduced by magic resistance.
Huskar Inner Fire shockwave knocking back enemy heroes in Dota 2

A few details are worth underlining. Valve’s feed flags Inner Fire and Burning Spear as not piercing spell immunity, and Life Break as piercing it. Life Break’s slow also works on spell-immune units according to the ability notes. Berserker’s Blood scales off his Strength, which Valve’s tooltip describes as a percentage of Strength for the regen portion, so every point of Strength you gain also raises the ceiling of his low-health regen.

The Aghanim’s Shard and Scepter do very different jobs. The Shard turns Berserker’s Blood into an active called Cauterize: it costs 30% of his current health, applies a basic dispel to Huskar, and after a 3 second delay heals him for the health spent plus 3% of max health per debuff dispelled, with a 20 second cooldown. The Scepter makes Burning Spear fire additional spears at random enemies in attack range and lets Life Break taunt the target for 3 seconds with 250 extra cast range. The feed text does not list how many extra spears the Scepter adds, so we will not guess.

Health Cost Math: What Burning Spear Really Costs

This is where Huskar games are won and lost, and where most public players never do the arithmetic. Since 7.41, Burning Spear costs 2% of maximum health per attack, not 4% of current health. That change makes the cost predictable and it scales with his health pool:

  • Level 1 (604 health): 12 health per attack. Inner Fire at rank 1 costs 75 health, which is 12.4% of his level 1 pool.
  • Level 10 (about 1,277 health, no items): about 26 health per attack.
  • Level 25 (about 2,399 health, no items): about 48 health per attack.

Those health values are our own arithmetic from the Strength table above (120 base health plus 22 per Strength) and exclude items and Armlet. They show the point: the cost per attack is a flat tax on your health bar, and the tax grows with the bar. Burning Spear’s burn per stack is tiny by comparison. One attack at rank 4 applies 16 damage per second for 9 seconds, which is 144 damage over its full duration before the percent-health component. Stacks add, so five attacks on the same target is 80 damage per second.

The percent-health burn Valve added in 7.41 is the reason Huskar is not a pure flat-damage hero any more: 0.5% of the target’s max health scales with the enemy cores you are fighting, but it does not apply to Roshan. And because Blood Magic converts all health costs into magical damage, your own magic resistance reduces what you pay, and Berserker’s Blood adds up to 15/20/25/30% magic resistance on top of the base 25% as your health falls. That is a real interaction: the lower you are, the less each Inner Fire and Life Break costs you in effective terms.

Life Break is the biggest example. It costs the same percentage of your current health that it deals to the target’s current health: 44% at rank 3, and 66% with the level 25 talent. When you are at low health and the target is at full health, the exchange is hugely in your favor. When you are at full health and the target is at full health, you pay a lot more in raw numbers for the same percentage. That asymmetry is the heart of how Huskar is meant to be played, and it is why a Huskar who starts fights at full health wastes the hero’s best trick.

Talents

Dotabuff’s Huskar builds page shows how often each talent is picked. Levels come from the labels on that page and from Valve’s patch notes for the two talents they name. We do not cite Dotabuff’s talent win rates, because a hero who reaches level 25 is usually in a long game that is going well, which makes higher-level talents look better than lower ones by construction.

LevelLeft option (pick rate)Right option (pick rate)
10+2s Life Break slow duration (22.7%)+0.75s Inner Fire disarm duration (77.3%)
15+12% lifesteal (63.7%)+5 Burning Spear burn damage (36.3%)
20-5s Life Break cooldown (20.8%)+30 Berserker’s Blood regen (79.2%)
25+22% Life Break damage (56.1%)+6s Burning Spear duration (43.9%)

The public picks are lopsided at levels 10 and 20, and I think they are half right. The +0.75s Inner Fire disarm at level 10 pushes the disarm at rank 4 from 3 to 3.75 seconds, which is a long time to remove a core from a fight, and it is a fair pick when you are initiating with Inner Fire. The level 20 choice is the one I would argue with. The Berserker’s Blood regen talent adds 30 to the maximum regen, but Berserker’s Blood scales with missing health and reaches its full value only below 10% health, so the talent pays out most when you are already nearly dead. The -5s Life Break cooldown takes the rank 3 cooldown from 12 seconds to 7. On a hero whose kill pattern is Life Break, that makes a second Life Break available much sooner in a fight. Only about one in five players take it.

The level 25 choice is closer. Life Break at 66% of current health is a staggering number, and it is also the talent Valve nerfed from +25% to +22% in 7.40b. The +6 second Burning Spear duration, which takes the burn from 9 to 15 seconds, is an underrated choice in drawn-out fights where the stacks you applied early are still ticking on a target who is retreating.

Skill Order

Dotabuff’s ability-build table shows near-total agreement on the early levels: Burning Spear at level 1 in 98.2% to 98.6% of builds, Berserker’s Blood at level 2 in 98.2% to 98.8%, and Life Break at level 6 in 98.7% to 99.7%. After that, the order fragments. The single most popular full build accounts for only 15.5% of games, so there is no consensus on how to spend the points that follow.

Here is how I would think about it, using the numbers from the kit table:

  • Level 1: Burning Spear. It is your only source of damage and your lane harassment. Do not skip it.
  • Level 2: Berserker’s Blood. Its bonuses are tiny at full health and strongest when you are low, so the early points are about survivability in a fight, not lane stats.
  • Level 6: Life Break. Rank 1 deals 32% of the target’s current health. That is your first real kill threat.
  • Inner Fire last or second-to-last. Its health cost rises from 75 to 150 across ranks, which is a heavy toll on a 600 to 900 health hero in the early game. In Valve’s data, rank 1 costs 75 health, 12.4% of your level 1 pool, for 110 damage and a 17 second cooldown. Spend early points on the abilities that make you stronger in a fight and keep Inner Fire for when you have the health to pay for it.

Item Build: What the Public Buys

The first table uses Dotabuff’s “Most Used Items, This Week” panel on Huskar’s hero page. The second uses the items page, which appears to cover a longer window (Armlet shows 681,134 matches there versus 144,981 on the weekly panel). Read both with one caution: item win rates are heavily biased by game length. Heart of Tarrasque and Satanic show up in long games that are already going well, so their high win rates mostly measure how long the game lasted, not whether the item was a good buy.

Item (this week)MatchesWin rate
Armlet of Mordiggian144,98146.83%
Black King Bar88,40550.54%
Blink Dagger77,08249.96%
Power Treads68,32046.43%
Aghanim’s Scepter56,67257.72%
Sange and Yasha41,43256.91%
Aghanim’s Shard33,26156.01%
Item (longer window)MatchesWin rate
Satanic126,95461.61%
Hurricane Pike99,52954.43%
Heart of Tarrasque97,24463.61%
Boots of Travel85,23862.53%
Power Treads317,19846.13%
Phase Boots82,83845.61%
Assault Cuirass31,60365.03%

Armlet is the defining item. It costs 2,500 gold. Valve’s item data gives +15 damage, +25 attack speed, +6 armor and +5 health regen passively, and the toggle adds +35 damage, +25 Strength and +4 armor for a drain of 45 health per second. You cannot die from the drain, and you cannot die from the Strength loss when you toggle off. Twenty-five Strength is 550 maximum health, so a toggled Armlet is a huge swing in both damage and health pool. It is also the item that most punishes bad health management: the drain stacks on top of Burning Spear’s per-attack cost. Armlet was bought in 144,981 of his games this week, about 1.6 times as often as Black King Bar, the next item, and it sits at 46.83%, close to his 45.97% hero average. That tells you the item itself is not the problem and not the solution.

Black King Bar is the first item that moves the needle. At 50.54% over 88,405 matches it is the only one of his three most-bought items above 50%. It makes sense on Huskar mainly to survive the enemy spells that would kill him while he is pressing buttons. Blink Dagger (49.96%) is the engagement tool that helps with his 290 base movement speed.

Late, Aghanim’s Scepter at 57.72% and Sange and Yasha at 56.91% look strong, but their numbers carry the same long-game bias as Heart. The Scepter itself is a strong damage item for this kit because of the extra spears and the taunt, and it is a sensible buy once you have BKB and Blink. On the same items page, Phase Boots sit at 45.61% over 82,838 matches and Power Treads at 46.13% over 317,198, so the public buys Power Treads almost four times as often. Boots of Travel at 62.53% is a late-game item and carries the same game-length bias as Heart.

Component items like Gauntlets of Strength (47,275 weekly matches, 35.17%) and Bracer (52,270, 37.57%) show low win rates, but we do not treat component win rates as build advice. For a deeper look at what each item does, see our Dota 2 items guide.

Lanes and Positions

Huskar’s overview page on Dotabuff shows where the public plays him. Mid is the clear favorite at 59.36% of his games, followed by the off lane at 25.44% and the safe lane at 12.33%.

LanePresenceWin rate (lane panel)KDAGPMXPM
Mid59.36%52.49%2.26516691
Off lane25.44%46.83%1.67445592
Safe lane12.33%48.25%1.93463584

One honest caveat: the lane win rates on that panel do not average out to his overall 45.96%, so we do not read them as exact figures. The ordering, however, is consistent across every column: mid gives him the best win rate, the best KDA and clearly the best gold and experience. The off lane is the worst on every measure. The likeliest explanation is structural: mid is a one-versus-one lane, so he does not have to survive a two-versus-one on 604 health.

If you are choosing a role for Huskar in ranked, the data says mid first. Of the two side lanes, the off lane is the weaker one for him. For general guidance on the lane Huskar mostly plays, see our 7.41f mid lane guide.

Game Plan: Early, Mid and Late

Before the plan, here is a sample of how Huskar games actually unfold by length. OpenDota’s duration endpoint returned 7,316 Huskar games. Their overall win rate in that sample is 50.8%, not the 46.1% headline, so the sample is not representative of the whole population and you should read only the shape, not the level. The shape is clear.

OpenDota duration binsGamesWin rate in sample
Bins up to 20 minutes1,77655.6%
Bins 25 and 30 minutes3,14349.5%
Bins 35, 40 and 45 minutes1,98248.6%
Bins 50 minutes and up41550.6%

The shape is a high win rate in short games that decays through the middle of the clock and recovers slightly late. Because this sample is biased, treat that as a hint and not a rule. It does match what the kit tells you: Huskar wins when his tempo is high, and the 7.41f Strength change moves power later without changing the shape of the early game.

Early game (levels 1 to 8)

  • Your health bar is your mana bar. At level 1 you have 604 health and Burning Spear costs 12 per attack. Autocasting on every creep wave is a tax you cannot afford. Turn it off on creeps and on when you are trading with a hero.
  • Do not Inner Fire early for damage. It costs 75 health for 110 damage at rank 1. Use it for the disarm and the knockback, not as a nuke.
  • Level 6 is the spike. Rank 1 Life Break deals 32% of current health. Find a target who has already taken a trade and threaten the kill.
  • Skip fights at full health with no plan. Berserker’s Blood does nothing for you at full health.
Huskar leaping with Life Break toward an armored enemy hero in Dota 2

Mid game (levels 9 to 17)

  • Build the Armlet before you chase kills. It is the item that turns his Strength into a usable fight pool and gets the Armlet toggle, with its 25 Strength, into play.
  • Pick one target. Burning Spear stacks additively with no cap, so the most damage comes from stacking one target, not spreading attacks across a team.
  • Use Life Break as a gap closer and a finisher. The leap makes you debuff immune with 60% magic resistance while it lasts.
  • BKB before you fight a lineup with chain disables. The reason is simple: Huskar has no escape and the best way to avoid a fight-ending stun is not to be stunned.

Late game (level 18 and up)

  • Your health pool now scales your costs. At level 25, a Burning Spear attack costs about 48 health and your Armlet drains 45 per second on top of that. Plan your trades.
  • The 7.41f buff is working for you. From level 11 you are slightly tankier and hit slightly harder than before the patch.
  • Cauterize with the Shard applies a basic dispel to you and heals after a 3 second delay, with a bonus of 3% max health per debuff removed. The 30% current health cost is steep, so save it for moments when you are carrying debuffs.

Matchups

The matchup table uses Dotabuff’s “Best Versus” and “Worst Versus” panels on Huskar’s hero page for the same week. The “advantage” or “disadvantage” score measures how far his win rate in that matchup sits from his own average, which is why a matchup can be an advantage and still be below 50%. Raw win rate alone just mirrors how weak the hero is, so the score is the fair measure. Samples are in the thousands for almost every row. The one small sample is Chen (394 games).

Best versusAdvantageHuskar win rateMatches
Anti-Mage6.29%50.58%14,207
Ember Spirit4.65%51.75%5,625
Elder Titan4.18%50.00%1,316
Queen of Pain3.67%51.95%6,808
Pugna3.61%49.29%3,871
Void Spirit3.47%50.24%3,298
Phoenix3.33%47.48%4,080
Dragon Knight3.29%46.35%10,664
Pangolier3.26%53.03%2,274
Centaur Warrunner2.80%49.25%4,504
Worst versusDisadvantageHuskar win rateMatches
Viper5.63%41.94%10,734
Ancient Apparition4.90%39.80%6,364
Necrophos4.50%40.85%13,656
Terrorblade3.89%47.16%4,608
Broodmother3.19%42.86%2,298
Phantom Assassin3.13%41.68%12,676
Chaos Knight3.11%41.33%4,145
Windranger2.75%44.90%13,884
Phantom Lancer2.70%40.42%9,701
Chen2.67%46.95%394

Some of these rows have an explanation we can verify in Valve’s ability text, and some do not. We will only explain the ones we can.

  • Viper (5.63%): Viper Strike slows and disables the target’s passives, and Berserker’s Blood is a passive. Poison Attack stacks a magic resistance reduction, which weakens the magic resistance his low-health scaling gives him. Nethertoxin also slows attack speed. Viper’s kit goes straight at his passive and his magic resistance.
  • Ancient Apparition (4.90%): Ice Blast prevents regeneration and healing and will instantly shatter a Frostbitten unit whose health drops below a set threshold. Huskar spends fights at low health on purpose, so the shatter threshold is a real danger. The ultimate also shuts off Berserker’s Blood regen and the Shard heal.
  • Necrophos (4.50%): Reaper’s Scythe deals damage based on the target’s missing health, and Huskar is often low. Heartstopper Aura strips a percentage of max health over time. Necrophos is also one of the largest samples here at 13,656 matches. We cover his own 7.41f data in our Necrophos guide.
  • Phantom Assassin (3.13%): Fan of Knives applies Break, which disables passives, and Immaterial gives her evasion. Both blunt a hero who needs his attacks to land and his passive to work.
  • Terrorblade, Broodmother, Chaos Knight, Windranger, Phantom Lancer: the numbers are real and the samples are large, but we have not verified a mechanical reason from Valve’s text, so we report the number and nothing more.

On the favorable side, the pattern is less obvious. Anti-Mage is the best matchup at +6.29% over 14,207 games, with Huskar winning 50.58% of them. Dragon Knight is listed as a good matchup but Huskar still wins only 46.35%, which tells you the score is relative to a low baseline and not a reason to be confident. If you want a pick that is actually above 50% in the table, look at Ember Spirit, Queen of Pain, Pangolier, Void Spirit and Anti-Mage.

How to Play Against Huskar

Everything below follows from Valve’s own numbers for the hero, not from guesswork.

  • Break his passive. Berserker’s Blood is a passive. Viper Strike and Fan of Knives both disable passives, and the matchup table shows both are among his worst opponents.
  • Block his healing. Ice Blast prevents regeneration and healing. Against a hero who survives on regen and lifesteal, it is one of the two strongest answers in the matchup table, along with Viper.
  • Punish the cost, not the damage. He pays health for every Burning Spear attack and every Inner Fire. A hero who can trade with him at range and refuses to fight on his terms makes him spend his bar for nothing.
  • Know what Life Break hits. It deals a percentage of your current health, so a full-health core takes the biggest hit and a target who is already low takes far less.
  • Expect the taunt with a Scepter. Life Break then forces the target to attack Huskar for 3 seconds and gains 250 cast range, so a carry cannot simply walk away and hit your team.
  • Play for the early game. The 7.41f change took 22 health and one point of damage from him at level 1, and the sample data shows his best win rates in the first 20 minutes. Early pressure is the best use of that.

For the broader rules on how disables, Break and debuff immunity interact, our disables explained guide covers each category, and our armor and magic resistance math guide shows how Huskar’s magic resistance stacks.

What the Pro Data Shows

Huskar is not a priority pick for professional teams. OpenDota’s heroStats tally (the window is not stated on the page) lists 3 pro picks, 1 win and 17 bans, which puts him 42nd of 127 heroes in pro bans. To get a bigger sample, we pulled the 100 most recent league matches OpenDota has for him, which runs from May 29 to October 18, 2026.

  • Record: 54 wins and 46 losses, a 54% win rate.
  • Average game length: 36.4 minutes.
  • By length: 14 games under 25 minutes (10 wins), 34 games from 25 to 35 minutes (16 wins), 33 games from 35 to 45 minutes (17 wins) and 19 games over 45 minutes (11 wins).
  • Average player line: 8.07 kills, 6.41 deaths and 6.73 assists.
  • Events: a spread of regional qualifiers and league play, including 7 games at The International 2026 and 5 at DreamLeague Season 30 Qualifiers.

That sample mixes qualifiers, leagues and TI, so treat it as a sanity check and not a verdict. The honest read is that when pros pick Huskar they win slightly more than they lose, which is better than the public does. Pros choose their spots in a way public players cannot copy, and this data cannot tell us more than that.

When to Pick Him in Ranked

Here is the practical rule we would give a ranked player. It is our opinion, grounded in the numbers above.

Pick Huskar when:

  • You are playing mid or you have a clear plan to win the off lane.
  • The enemy lineup has no Viper, Ancient Apparition, Necrophos or Phantom Assassin. The worst matchups in the table are all at or below roughly 42%.
  • Your team has follow-up. Life Break wins a fight faster when an ally can finish a target who is already slowed and low.
  • You are comfortable managing a health bar the way other heroes manage mana.

Skip him when:

  • The enemy has a heal-block ultimate or a passive-breaking disable.
  • Your team has no stuns or follow-up, because Huskar has no escape if the initiation goes wrong.
  • You plan to farm passively and fight only at six items. The duration sample shows his win rate falling after the first 20 minutes.

If you are stuck at a bracket where picks like this decide games, our Dota 2 coaching reviews your replays and shows you where the games are leaking. And if you would rather skip the grind, read how MMR boosting works and whether Dota 2 boosting is safe before you choose a provider from our best Dota 2 boosting services comparison.

The Bottom Line

  • Huskar is underperforming at every rank. 45.97% on Dotabuff and 46.1% on OpenDota, below the median hero in every bracket, from -1.96 points in Herald to -5.20 in Guardian.
  • 7.41f moved power from early to late. The crossover is level 11, and by level 25 he has about 31 more health and 1.4 more damage than before the patch.
  • His health bar is his resource. Burning Spear costs 2% of max health per attack. Manage it like mana and the hero works.
  • Mid is the best lane on every measure. The off lane is the worst.
  • Armlet and Black King Bar are the real core. Late-game item win rates mostly measure game length.
  • Avoid Viper, Ancient Apparition, Necrophos and Phantom Assassin. Their matchups sit at roughly 42% or lower and we can point to specific abilities that explain why.

All numbers in this guide come from sources we name inline: Valve’s patch-note and hero data feeds, Dotabuff’s 7-day All Pick tables, hero page, items and counters pages, and OpenDota’s heroStats, durations and hero-match endpoints, all pulled on October 22, 2026. Where a sample was small or a figure was a proxy, we said so in the section it appears in. For the full list of what else changed in the patch, see our Dota 2 hero tier list and the 7.41f patch notes guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q Is Huskar good in patch 7.41f?

By public win rate, no. Dotabuff’s last-seven-days All Pick data on October 22, 2026 shows 45.97%, 115th of 127 heroes, against a median of 49.48%. OpenDota shows 46.1% over 185,070 public picks. He is below the median hero in every rank bracket.

Q What did 7.41f change for Huskar?

Base Strength fell from 23 to 22, so level 1 damage dropped from 44-49 to 43-48, and Strength gain rose from 3.3 to 3.4 per level. The two curves cross at level 11. Before that he is slightly weaker, after it slightly tankier and stronger.

Q What is the best lane for Huskar?

Mid. Dotabuff shows 59.36% of his games there, with the best win rate, KDA (2.26), GPM (516) and XPM (691) of the three lanes. The off lane is the weakest on every measure. The lane panel’s win rates do not average to his overall rate, so read the ordering, not the exact numbers.

Q What does Burning Spear cost Huskar?

Since patch 7.41 it costs 2% of his maximum health per attack and cannot kill him. At level 1 with 604 health that is 12 health per attack. Burn damage is 4/8/12/16 per second for 9 seconds and stacks with no cap, plus a burn of 0.5% of the target’s max health.

Q Which heroes counter Huskar?

By Dotabuff’s disadvantage score this week: Viper (5.63%), Ancient Apparition (4.90%), Necrophos (4.50%), Terrorblade (3.89%) and Broodmother (3.19%). Huskar wins only about 40% to 42% against Viper, Ancient Apparition and Necrophos, all with samples above 6,000 games.

Q What is the best item build for Huskar?

The public standard is Armlet of Mordiggian first (bought in 144,981 games this week), then Black King Bar (88,405 games, 50.54% win rate) and Blink Dagger (77,082, 49.96%). Late items like Heart of Tarrasque and Satanic show high win rates mostly because they appear in long games that are already going well.

Q Which talents should Huskar take?

The public favors the Inner Fire disarm duration at level 10 (77.3%), lifesteal at level 15 (63.7%), the Berserker’s Blood regen at level 20 (79.2%) and Life Break damage at level 25 (56.1%). The least popular option, the -5s Life Break cooldown at level 20 (20.8%), is the one that most changes how many times you can use your ultimate in a fight.

Stuck in a bracket where drafts decide your games?

Our Immortal-rank coaches review your replays and show you what to change. Or skip the grind with a rank service built by Dota 2 specialists.

Get Dota 2 Coaching Boost My MMR Instead