Malr1ne Joins Team Liquid: What the Mid Swap Changes
Team Liquid have found their mid laner. On October 15, 2026, the organisation completed its roster for the 2026-2027 season by signing Malr1ne, the former Team Falcons mid laner and TI 2025 champion, to replace Nisha. It ends a three-week search that began on September 28, when Nisha left to take a break from competitive play, and it answers the biggest open question in Western European Dota 2.
The move matters because it is the rare roster change where both sides of the swap are genuine top-tier talents. Nisha was the star of Liquid’s TI 2024 title. Malr1ne was the mid laner on the team that won the most games of any five-man roster in Dota 2 history. Our own post-shuffle power rankings treated this exact move as an unconfirmed rumor on October 15. It is now official, so this is the full breakdown.
Below you will find the confirmed facts, the timeline of how Liquid got here, a data comparison of Malr1ne and Nisha, what the hero pools suggest about how Liquid will draft on patch 7.41f, the risks, and the five things to watch when Liquid make their debut at PARI Universe on October 22. We also cover what ranked players can learn from the way each mid laner approaches the lane.
Table of Contents
- What Is Confirmed
- How Liquid Got Here: The Timeline
- Who Malr1ne Is and What He Brings
- The Awkward History: Liquid vs Falcons in 2026
- Malr1ne vs Nisha: What the Data Says
- Hero Pools and What They Mean on 7.41f
- How the Rest of the Roster Fits
- Risks and Open Questions
- What to Watch at PARI Universe
- What Ranked Players Can Learn
- FAQ
What Is Confirmed
Everything in this table comes from GosuGamers’ report on the signing and its post-TI 2026 roster tracker, which lists the move under October 15. Details that are not confirmed are marked in the sections below.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Player | Stanislav “Malr1ne” Potorak |
| Signed by | Team Liquid |
| Role | Mid laner, replacing Nisha |
| Previous team | Team Falcons (almost three years, free agent since early September) |
| Announced | October 15, 2026 |
| First event | PARI Universe, October 22 to November 1, online |
| Liquid roster | miCKe, Malr1ne, Wisper, Boxi, tOfu, with BlitZ as coach |
That roster now has no stand-in. At BLAST Slam VIII, Liquid played with MidOne in the mid lane while they searched, and they went out in the group stage. PARI Universe is the first Tier 1 event where the full five will play together, which is why it is the event to watch.

How Liquid Got Here: The Timeline
Liquid’s preseason has been a rebuild done in public. Two of the five starters changed within about a month of each other, and a stand-in filled the gap, so it helps to see the order of events.
| Date (2026) | Event |
|---|---|
| August 22 | Liquid lose to Team Spirit in the TI 2026 lower bracket quarterfinals and finish 5th-6th |
| September 7 | Team Falcons announce they are leaving competitive Dota 2, which frees Malr1ne |
| September 20 | Liquid sign offlaner Wisper from LGD Gaming to replace Ace |
| September 28 | Nisha leaves Liquid to take a break from competitive play |
| September 29 to October 11 | BLAST Slam VIII: Liquid play with MidOne as a stand-in and exit in the group stage |
| October 15 | Liquid reveal Malr1ne as the new mid laner |
| October 22 | PARI Universe begins, Liquid’s expected debut with the full roster |
The stand-in period was short but painful. Liquid lost the Group D decider 0-2 to GamerLegion at BLAST Slam VIII, a result we covered in our PARI Universe preview. Nisha’s exit is covered in detail in our post on Nisha parting ways with Team Liquid, and the wider shuffle is tracked in our roster shuffle roundup.
Who Malr1ne Is and What He Brings
Malr1ne joined Team Falcons in November 2023 alongside Skiter, ATF, Cr1t- and Sneyking, with Aui_2000 arriving as coach in January 2024. Over almost three years that five-man group played 799 games together and won 523 of them, a 65.46 percent win rate. According to GosuGamers, that makes it both the most-played and the most successful five-man roster in Dota 2 history.
The trophy list is long. Falcons won nine Tier 1 tournaments in their time in Dota 2. The first was BetBoom Dacha Dubai in February 2024. The biggest was The International 2025, where they beat Xtreme Gaming in a five-game final. Malr1ne is a TI champion and, by GosuGamers’ count, has eight other Tier 1 titles.
The last season was harder
The 2025-2026 season was a different story. Falcons won only one Tier 1 event out of the thirteen they played. They still got a direct invite to TI 2026 as defending champions, but the run ended in the lower bracket. Malr1ne arrives at Liquid as a champion coming off a weaker year of results, not as a player at his absolute peak. That is worth stating plainly, because the signing is easy to oversell.
What he does bring is rare: a mid laner with a world title, three years of elite pressure, and a pool of tempo heroes that gives Liquid a different identity from the one they had with Nisha. Falcons’ exit also hit the scene hard, as we described in our post on Falcons leaving Dota 2.
The Awkward History: Liquid vs Falcons in 2026
There is a storyline here that makes the signing more interesting. In the two meetings we can verify, both in August, Liquid were the team that beat Malr1ne’s Falcons.
- 1win Essence II (early August): Liquid swept Falcons in the final to win the title. GosuGamers describes it as the last tournament before TI 2026.
- TI 2026 lower bracket (August): Falcons had been upset by Nigma Galaxy in the first round of the playoffs and dropped to the lower bracket, where Liquid beat them in three games. That knocked Falcons out in 7th-8th place.
It is a common pattern in Dota roster moves. Teams recruit players they had trouble against, because they have seen the problem from the other side of the draft. That is an opinion, not a reported motive. Liquid have not said why they chose Malr1ne beyond the announcement itself. Our write-up of that series is in Liquid vs Falcons at TI 2026.
Malr1ne vs Nisha: What the Data Says
Comparing two mid laners honestly takes care. Official tournament stats for both players are split across teams and patches, and the numbers we can check quickly are limited. Two sources are solid. Nisha’s Liquid record comes from the team’s own post: a 59.15 percent win rate across 1,151 games over four years. Malr1ne’s Falcons record is the 65.46 percent over 799 games above. Both are team results, not individual ones, and Falcons were stronger than Liquid across those years, so you cannot read the gap as a skill gap.
For an individual view we pulled each player’s tracked games from OpenDota for the last twelve months. This is a mix of practice-lobby games, which includes team scrims and many league matches, and we cannot separate the two. The sample sizes are in the low hundreds, so treat the table as a style comparison, not a ranking.
| Metric (OpenDota practice-lobby games, 12 months) | Malr1ne | Nisha |
|---|---|---|
| Games tracked | 260 | 314 |
| Record | 163-97 (62.7%) | 187-127 (59.6%) |
| Average K/D/A | 7.4 / 3.8 / 11.7 | 7.8 / 3.5 / 11.8 |
| Average game length | 43.4 minutes | 41.7 minutes |
| Distinct heroes played | 30 | 33 |
| Share of games on top three heroes | 33.8% | 38.9% |
| Most-played hero | Pangolier (36 games, 23-13) | Storm Spirit (42 games, 25-17) |
| Second most-played | Sand King (28 games, 18-10) | Ember Spirit (41 games, 27-14) |
| Third most-played | Primal Beast (24 games, 16-8) | Puck (39 games, 22-17) |
The last tracked games in this data are dated August 21 for Malr1ne and August 22 for Nisha, so everything above predates the shuffle. Neither set includes any games on the new rosters.
Three things the numbers suggest
- The two are closer in output than their reputations. Average kills, deaths and assists are within half a point on every line. Nisha averages slightly more kills and slightly fewer deaths. Neither is a feeder and neither is a pure farm-and-wait mid.
- Malr1ne plays slightly longer games. An average of 43.4 minutes against 41.7 is a small gap, but it fits a hero pool built around initiating fights rather than picking off targets.
- Neither is a one-trick. Both play 30 or more heroes, and each plays his top three heroes in only a third to two-fifths of his games. A team drafting around either one has options.

Hero Pools and What They Mean on 7.41f
This is where the swap changes how Liquid will look on stream. Nisha’s top heroes in the tracked data are Storm Spirit, Ember Spirit, Puck and Void Spirit. These are mobile, high-tempo nukers and melee carries that win by catching a target out of position. Malr1ne’s top three are Pangolier, Sand King and Primal Beast, which are all heroes that start fights and force the enemy to react.
That does not mean Malr1ne cannot play Nisha’s heroes. His record shows 12 games each on Ember Spirit and Puck, both at 6-6, and he plays Earth Spirit, Huskar and Monkey King well in small samples. It does mean his comfort picks are different.
How those heroes look right now
We pulled two live datasets from OpenDota on October 16, 2026, on patch 7.41f. The first is the Divine-bracket tally, which is the best large-sample view of the highest public rank bracket the endpoint reports. The second is OpenDota’s pro-match tally, which counts roughly 3,180 hero picks, or about 318 games’ worth. The endpoint does not state the time window for either, so treat both as a snapshot of recent play.
| Hero | Divine picks | Divine win rate | Pro picks | Pro win rate | Pro bans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pangolier | 25,365 | 46.8% | 86 | 54.7% | 73 |
| Sand King | 11,134 | 47.3% | 19 | 36.8% | 15 |
| Primal Beast | 20,166 | 51.0% | 12 | 66.7% | 6 |
| Storm Spirit | 24,339 | 47.6% | 29 | 31.0% | 35 |
| Ember Spirit | 42,036 | 49.8% | 82 | 48.8% | 111 |
| Puck | 16,070 | 50.3% | 31 | 45.2% | 90 |
| Void Spirit | 23,885 | 48.8% | 13 | 61.5% | 7 |
A few observations, with the caveat that pro samples this small can swing wildly.
- Pangolier is a top-ten pro pick. With 86 picks and 73 bans in the tally, it is tied for seventh in the pro pick count. Ember Spirit (82 picks, 111 bans) and Earth Spirit (77 picks, 118 bans) sit right behind it. Malr1ne’s signature hero is one of the most contested picks in the game.
- Storm Spirit is struggling in the pro sample. It shows 9 wins from 29 picks (31.0 percent), even though it is Nisha’s most-played hero in our data. With so few games that could be noise, but it is a data point against building a draft around it right now.
- Pangolier’s public win rate is poor while its pro win rate is solid. A 46.8 percent Divine win rate against 54.7 percent in pro games is the classic profile of a hero that rewards coordination. Good teams use its tempo, solo queue players mostly do not.
Patch 7.41f, released on September 15, did not hit any of these three heroes directly. It trimmed some of Nisha’s usual picks slightly, with a point of base agility off Ember Spirit and a small damage reduction on Lina and Huskar, but nothing that changes the picture. There is still no confirmed 7.42 date as of our last check, so the main event should be played on the same patch.
How the Rest of the Roster Fits
We should be careful here. Liquid have not described how the roster will function, and we are not going to invent positions or synergy that the sources do not state. What is confirmed is the five-man group and the coach: miCKe, Malr1ne, Wisper, Boxi and tOfu, with BlitZ in charge of preparation.
Here is what we can say with confidence.
- Wisper adds a proven offlaner. GosuGamers calls him one of the best players in his position in the world and the best offlaner to come out of South America. He played for OG from November 2023 to January 2025 and for LGD Gaming at TI 2026, where they finished 9th-13th.
- Two of the five starters are new. Wisper and Malr1ne are both new to the group, and Liquid also lost Ace and Nisha. That is a lot of change in one month.
- The coach is a constant. BlitZ remains in place, which gives the new players a familiar structure around them.
Liquid’s core results from last season still stand as a base: the BLAST Slam VI title in February, a win over NAVI in the final, the 1win Essence II title in August, and a 5th-6th place finish at TI 2026 worth an estimated $162,832. That is a better foundation than most teams in the shuffle began with, and it explains why the signing is being taken seriously. For where Liquid sit among all twelve contenders, see our post-shuffle power rankings.
Risks and Open Questions
Good signings can still fail. These are the real risks, ranked by how much we think they matter.
1. Zero shared history
Malr1ne spent almost three years with the same four teammates. A player who has not changed teams in that long has a set of habits, calls and shorthand that are tied to specific people. Learning a new team’s draft philosophy and communication takes time, and Liquid have limited time before PARI Universe. We do not know how long the five have practised together, and neither Liquid nor GosuGamers has said.
2. A tougher event than the one Liquid missed
PARI Universe is online, in Europe West, with ten teams, two groups of five, and Bo3 series throughout. Our preview covers the format. A five-team group means four series for every team, and a single bad series can decide whether a team reaches the playoffs. There is little room to ease in.
3. Expectations
Liquid are a TI 2024 champion organisation and the 1win Essence II winners. Signing a TI 2025 champion raises the bar. The first group-stage loss will generate headlines whether or not the team is actually in trouble.
4. Role and playstyle conflict
If Liquid drafted around Nisha’s mobile picks for four years, a switch to tempo-and-initiation mid heroes changes how the other four players set up the early game. That is an adjustment for the whole roster, not just for the new player. It is also the biggest upside if it works.
What to Watch at PARI Universe
PARI Universe runs from October 22 to November 1, 2026 with a $250,000 prize pool. The group stage runs October 22-26, and the playoffs are double elimination from October 28 with a Bo5 grand final. Group-stage series were listed at 10:00, 13:00, 16:00 and 19:00 CEST at the time of our preview, which is 12:00, 15:00, 18:00 and 21:00 in Dubai for the first three days. Europe changes its clocks on October 25, so check the official schedule for the last two group days.
Here are the five questions Liquid’s first series should answer.
- Which heroes does Malr1ne open with? If he leads with Pangolier, Sand King or Primal Beast, Liquid are leaning into his comfort. If he plays Storm Spirit, Ember Spirit or Puck, they are carrying over Nisha’s identity.
- Do the opponents ban Pangolier? With 73 pro bans in the tally, teams already respect it. Watch whether it gets banned early against Liquid.
- How does Liquid draft with a free hand? At BLAST Slam VIII they drafted around a stand-in. Now every pick is a real choice, and the draft shape will tell you what the coaching staff has decided.
- Does the early game hold? Mid lane drives the first ten minutes. A new mid laner and a new offlaner is the most fragile pair on a roster, and the first rune fights will show whether they are connecting.
- What happens against the Eastern European favourites? Team Yandex beat Team Spirit 3-1 in the BLAST Slam VIII grand final. Any Liquid series against Yandex, Spirit or PARIVISION is the real test of the new lineup.
What Ranked Players Can Learn
You are not drafting for a Tier 1 team, but the mid lane lessons from this swap carry over to your own games.
Play to a style, not to the meta
Both players in this comparison spread their games across 30 or more heroes, yet each has a recognisable style. Nisha’s is mobile pick-off and Malr1ne’s is tempo and initiation. In ranked, that means choosing three mid heroes that fit one way of playing and learning them deeply. A narrow, well-practised hero pool is one of the simplest ways to climb steadily. If you want to compare faster routes, our MMR boosting guide explains how that service works.
Respect the gap between pro and public win rates
The data above shows Pangolier at 46.8 percent in Divine games and 54.7 percent in pro games. The difference is coordination. If your team does not follow your initiations, a hero that depends on them will underperform. Pick heroes that match how your actual team plays, not how a pro team plays.
Use stand-in weeks to practise
Liquid’s stand-in period was a reminder that results fall when a position is unsettled. In your own games, a role that is unsettled on your team costs more than a role with a modest player. Settle the lane assignments before the game starts.
Get a second pair of eyes
Teams at this level have coaches because every player has habits they cannot see. A high-MMR coach reviewing your replays does the same job for you, and it is faster than trying to find them alone. If you would rather skip the climb entirely, the question of whether a service is safe is covered in our Dota 2 boosting safety guide, and our comparison of options is in the best Dota 2 boosting services.
FAQ
Climb Faster With Real Dota 2 Specialists
Watching Liquid rebuild is great, but your own games are what move your rank. A high-MMR coach can review your replays and fix the habits that cost you games. Prefer to skip the grind? Our Dota 2-only team handles the climb for you.
Book Coaching Get MMR Boost